Frequently Asked Questions

Archaeology

Q: How does the state obtain artifacts?
A: Artifacts are held in trust by the Bureau for the citizens of the state and are available for researchers. Chapter 267.061 (1)(b) grants title to the Division of Historical Resources all artifacts recovered from state-owned and controlled lands, including sovereignty submerged lands. Usually, artifacts from state land are recovered during state-sponsored research, or projects operating under a 1A-32 research permit. Following guidelines in the Florida Administrative Code (1A-40), the Bureau also accepts private donations.